Privacy Policy

All Home of My Own websites (hereinafter referred to as “the/this website”) and the services therein, are offered to you, the User, by Home of My Own (Pty) Ltd, its subsidiaries and/or related companies (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”, “Home of My Own” or “the Company”) subject to the following terms and conditions.

The Terms of Use must be read in conjunction with and shall form part of this website’s Privacy Policy. These website terms and conditions must also be read with the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (“ECTA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Bill (“POPI”).

1. PRIVACY, ACCESS TO AND USE OF INFORMATION

a. The website receives various types of information from Users who access the website, including Personal Information as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”), also as detailed in section 1 of ECTA and also in terms of section 1 of POPI.

b. Home of My Own voluntarily subscribes to the protection of Personal Information principles contained in ECTA, and complies with the requirements of POPI.

c. The website may electronically collect, store and use Personal Information of the User, as provided by the User such as name, contact details and any other Personal Information provided by the User to the website through any online forms, polls, surveys, questionnaires or competitions as provided for on the website from time to time.

d. Any correspondence between the User and the website will be retained for record purposes.

e. In the event that the User applies for a seminar, registers or enrols via the website, Personal Information relating to the registration will be collected in order to process the User’s application, registration or enrolment.

2. CONSENT

a. By using the website and/or submitting Personal Information, the User consents to:

i. the collection, collation, processing, and use of its Personal Information which includes but is not limited to full name, physical address, cellular and/or telephone numbers, email address, age and gender;

ii. the transfer of your Personal Information to countries outside South Africa;

iii. the disclosure of your Personal Information to entities that are related to Home of My Own;

iv. that your Personal Information may be retained by Home of My Own for an indefinite period, subject to your rights to have the Personal Information removed.

b. Receiving promotional and/or marketing material and information in any form, which you can opt out of at any time.

c. In the event that the User of the website is under the age of 18 years, consent must be provided by a parent or guardian before Personal Information may be provided by the User to the website. If we become aware that Personal Information relating to a minor has been collected without parental or guardian consent, such Personal Information will be removed from our database. Age verification checks may be performed when required.

3. INTERCEPTION OF COMMUNICATIONS

a. Despite the best efforts of the website and of Home of My Own, it is possible for internet-based communications to be intercepted:

i. without the use of encryption, the internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured and as a result internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forging; and

ii. Home of My Own will not be responsible for any damages the User or any third party may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or disclosed Personal Information to Home of My Own through the internet, or that you expressly or implicitly authorise Home of My Own to make, or for any errors or any changes made to any transmitted Personal Information.

b. To ensure acquaintance with and awareness of the privacy measures and policies of Home of My Own, the User is urged to take care to read and understand the underlying privacy clauses incorporated in this Policy.

4. PRIVACY

a. CASUAL SURFING

i. The User may visit the website without providing any Personal Information.

ii. The User accordingly grants express written permission for the website servers in such instances collecting the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing Personal Information (“non-identifiable information”).

iii. This type of non-identifiable information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the website, pages visited, etc, but will not be linked to you.
iv. Home of My Own uses this non-identifiable information to determine the use of the website, and to improve content.

v. Home of My Own assumes no obligation to protect this type of non-identifiable information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use this type of non-identifiable information.

b. UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

i. If the User posts unsolicited content or other Personal Information to the website and does not indicate otherwise, the User grants to the owners a non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable and fully sub-licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute and display such Personal Information throughout the world in any media.

ii. The User grants to Home of My Own the right to use the name that the User submits in connection with such Personal Information, if they choose.

iii. The User warrants:

1. that the User owns or otherwise controls all of the rights to the Personal Information that the User posts;

2. that the Personal Information is accurate;

3. that by the supply of the Personal Information to Home of My Own the User does not violate this Policy and does not infringe the rights of any person or entity; and

4. that the User indemnifies Home of My Own for all claims resulting from the receipt by Home of My Own of the Personal Information the User supplies to it.

iv. Home of My Own may monitor and edit or remove any Personal Information posted to public pages. Home of My Own takes no responsibility, and assumes no liability for any Personal Information posted by the User or any third party.

c. SOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION THE USER GIVES TO THE WEBSITE

i. Home of My Own requires certain Personal Information to facilitate some of your interactions with the website and Home of My Own. As a result of your interaction with Home of My Own some of your Personal Information may be obtained and retained, which may include your gender, national origin, age, language, educational information, identity number, household income, email address, physical address and telephone number.

ii. Home of My Own will only use your personal information as it becomes necessary for the purpose of providing you with relevant service, product, property and industry related information, and you hereby consent to Home of My Own obtaining, processing, and retaining your personal information. Your information will be retained until you request Home of My Own to delete any personal information which may be held by Home of My Own.

iii. The User’s Personal Information will not be used for any further purpose other than providing you with the relevant service, product, property and industry related information and/or providing you with information relating to Home of My Own.

iv. The User’s Personal Information may be used to build a profile of the user to form the basis for the User’s interaction with the Website.

d. PROMOTIONAL INFORMATION

Home of My Own aspires to provide you with updated information about new services, products, seminars and relevant property and industry information. In each instance, the User is provided an opportunity to opt-out of such information circulars. For more information, please call Home of My Own’s Call Centre, or send an email to info@www.homeofmyown.co.za outlining your request.

e. BUSINESS TRANSFERS

i. Home of My Own may enter into business arrangements and its customer base is one of its valued assets. In such an event, customer Personal Information will be one of the transferable assets.

ii. Home of My Own will never sell your Personal Information outside of a business arrangement.

f. LAWFUL DISCLOSURE

When Home of My Own is served with due legal process requiring the delivery of Personal Information, it has the legal duty to abide by that demand, and will do so. Home of My Own may also impart Personal Information if permitted or required to do so by law.

g. SURVEYS AND STATISTICAL PURPOSES

i. Home of My Own understands that efficiency and customer care translates to good service. Home of My Own may periodically conduct online customer care surveys to enable the updating of our offering to you.

ii. When it conducts a survey, Home of My Own must inform the User how the Personal Information gathered will be used, and provide the User with the opportunity to opt-out from such surveys.

iii. Despite terms to the contrary, Home of My Own may chose to use Personal Information to compile profiles for statistical purposes and may choose to trade with such profiles and statistical data, as long as the profiles or statistical data cannot be linked to any specific data subject, including the User, by a third party.

h. STORAGE AND SECURITY

i. Personal Information will be stored for as long as it is used plus for a period of one year, together with a record of the Personal Information and the specific purposes it was collected for. Personal Information will be destroyed and deleted once it has become obsolete (out of date or unusable).

ii. Home of My Own takes the safety, security and confidentiality of your Personal Information very seriously and will take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent any loss of, damage to, unlawful access to or processing of your personal information.

i. GOOGLE ADWORDS

i. This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Home of My Own Homes website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

ii. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page here, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a free browser plugin.

j. YOUR RIGHTS

i. You rights include asking us not to process your Personal Information for marketing or any other purposes. To inform us of whether or not you want to receive marketing or other communications, simply indicate your consent preferences when you provide us with your Personal Information or at any future time by emailing us at info@www.homeofmyown.co.za.

ii. You also have the right to access Personal Information held about you by emailing us at info@www.homeofmyown.co.za. We will send you the Personal Information held by us within the appropriate legal time limit.

iii. You rights also include the ability to request us to update your Personal Information that we have collected or stored to ensure accuracy and also to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we hold.

Home of My Own will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose other than what has been outlined in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

*”User/s” means the person who chooses to insert their Personal Information on the website and the terms and conditions herein apply to the User, as the context indicates.

**”Personal Information” means any personal details which the User provides in any way through the use of this website, in any form whatsoever, which includes but is not limited to its names, postal and physical addresses, contact numbers, e-mail address and name of employer and any other type of Personal Information as defined in section 1 of ECTA and section 1 of POPI, each of which forms a separate data tag of information on the website.